Premier Group – Bodyshop Awards 2020 Finalists

Premier Group are proud to be a finalist in the bodyshop Awards 2020 in the category ‘New Bodyshop of the Year’.

bodyshop magazine have announced the finalists for the bodyshop Awards 2020 from nearly 300 high quality submissions. The 15 strong judging panel of industry experts participated in an online jury to create the list of finalists.

The winners of all the bodyshop Awards 2020 will be unveiled at the black-tie gala event at ICC Wales on 29 April 2021.

bodyshop Awards 2020 finalists:

Bodyshop Manager of the Year

  • Phil Gilbert, Parkway Prestige
  • Rikki Mansfield, Balgore Motors Romford
  • Rich Prior, FMG Repair Services
  • Dawn Taylor, Yeovil Accident Repair

Claims Service Provider of the Year

  • Enterprise Holdings
  • FMG
  • Gallagher Bassett Services
  • MSL

Customer Experience Award

  • M&A Coachworks
  • MG Cannon
  • Solus Accident Repair Centres
  • Volkswagen Group UK

Educator of the Year

  • Auto-Motivate
  • Barnfield College
  • Thatcham Research
  • Volkswagen Group UK

Independent Bodyshop of the Year

  • Fix Auto Penzance
  • Merseyside Car Hospital
  • Porters’ Bodyshop
  • Yeovil Accident Repair

MSO Bodyshop of the Year

  • Drive Vauxhall
  • M&A Coachworks
  • MG Cannon

New Bodyshop of the Year

  • Alpha Rapid Repair
  • APS Merlin Bodycraft
  • Aqua, Fords of Winsford
  • Premier Group

Specialist Bodyshop of the Year

  • M&A Coachworks
  • Wildae Restorations

Technology and Innovation Award

  • AGM Services – Polymat
  • Opus IVS – DriveSafe
  • PPG – Moonwalk
  • Volkswagen Group UK – Project Simplification

Vehicle Manufacturer of the Year

  • BMW
  • Jaguar Land Rover
  • Volkswagen Group UK
  • Volvo Car UK

Vehicle Damage Assessor of the Year

  • Daniel Holloway, in-house engineer, Ageas.
  • Jason Russell, image engineer, LV= Insurance.
  • Russell Taylor, vehicle damage assessor, Pentagon Ford.
  • David Willmore, in-house engineer, AXA Insurance.

Apprentice Paint Technician of the Year 2020 finalists (in alphabetical order):

  • Lucy Dent, Sytner Sheffield
  • Sam Glover-Stewart, Perdal Body Centre
  • Vladimir Iliev, Auto Bodykraft
  • Louisa Siegert, Drive Vauxhall Aldershot

Paint Technician of the Year 2020 finalists (in alphabetical order):

  • Brandon Burns, Merseyside Car Hospital
  • Jake Reed, Colchester Institute
  • Dan Thompson, Solus ARC Wood Green
  • Julian Woodstock, Colchester Institute

Apprentice Panel Technician of the Year 2020 finalists (in alphabetical order):

  • Ross Avis, Fix Auto Crawley
  • Joe Griffiths, iRG Cardiff
  • Ever McLeish, Solus ARC Cumbernauld
  • Darwin Summers, Larklands Body and Paint Centre Ilkeston

Panel Technician of the Year 2020 finalists (in alphabetical order):

  • James Bullas, Nationwide Scunthorpe
  • Sam McAfee, iRG Bristol
  • Derek Nesbitt, Solus ARC Cumbernauld
  • Ian Scrivens, Impact Repair Centre Bromsgrove

MET Technician of the Year 2020 finalists (in alphabetical order):

  • John Parish, Fleetline Coachworks
  • George Roberts, Solus ARC Warrington
  • Sean Spinks, MG Cannon Westbury

Apprentice MET Technician of the Year 2020 finalists (in alphabetical order):

  • Kane Gladdy, Solus ARC Wood Green
  • Sam Hunt, iRG Bridgend
  • Lewis Judd, The Rugby Bodyshoppe
  • Joseph Leister, Apollo Motor Group Basingstoke
  • Lewis Williams, Chelmsford Accident Repair Specialists

Congratulations to all finalists and good luck for the final prizes.